NAVIGATION

CONTACT

VISIT US

Leaside Electric Inc. © 2013 All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy

77 Bessborough Dr.

Toronto, ON, Canada

 

Phone: 416-425-1027

Fax: 416-425-6993

Email: leasideelectric@leasideelectric.com

416-425-1027

Privacy policy

We are committed to the privacy of your personal information. Beginning on January 1, 2004, all businesses operating in Canada must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The Act gives individuals certain rights concerning the privacy of their personal information.

The Leaside Electric web site provides information to a wide range of individuals. In doing so, we may need to collect personal information for various reasons including: understanding your needs, meeting legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, to facilitate the delivery of products and services, to maintain your contact information, and to provide information to you. We do not disclose or sell your personal information to third parties.

Personal information is any information about an individual. This could include information such as your name, address, social insurance number, email address or any information relevant to the delivery of our services and information.

Leaside Electric owns and operates the Ramp Heating Repair web site. Leaside Electric and related words, domain names and logos are trademarks and the property of Leaside Electric. All other trademarks, product names and company names or logos cited herein are the property of their respective owners.

The material contained on the Ramp Heating Repair web site, including all portions of the Web Site, content, site design, text and the selection and arrangement thereof are Copyright © Leaside Electric. All Rights Reserved.

No material from the Ramp Heating Repair Web Site or any web site owned, operated, licensed or controlled by Leaside Electric web site or its licensors may be copied, reproduced, republished, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way. The user may print, in hard copy, portions of the Web Site only for the purpose of referencing the information offline. The use of any such material for any other reason, on any other web site, or the modification, distribution or republication of this material without prior written permission from Leaside Electric is strictly prohibited.

 

The Web Site (excluding linked web sites) is controlled and produced by Leaside Electric Inc. from its offices within the Province of Ontario, Canada. The Web Site can be accessed from all provinces and territories of Canada, as well as from other countries around the world. As each of these jurisdictions has laws that may differ from those of the Province of Ontario, by accessing the Ramp Heating Repair Web Site, the user agrees that all matters relating to access to, or use of, the Web Site, or any other hyperlinked web site, shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. The user also agrees and hereby submits to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the Province of Ontario and acknowledges that the user does so voluntarily and is responsible for complying with local laws.

The user acknowledges that any content, offers, information, opinions (including without limitation, reviews) ("Content") he or she may provide to the Web Site becomes the property of Leaside Electric, including all copyright, without reservation, and user waives in favour of Leaside Electric any and all moral rights in such Content. The user acknowledges and agrees that all or any portion of the Content may be used, edited, reproduced, published, translated, sublicensed, copied and distributed and/or incorporated into other works in any form, media, or technology now known or hereafter developed for the full term of any copyright that may exist in such Content, without compensation of any kind to the user.

By submitting Content to Leaside Electric, the user automatically warrants that he/she has the full right and authority to submit such Content, and that none of such Content is subject to any copyright or other proprietary right of a third party.

Any Content expressed or made available by third parties, including any other user of the Web Site, are those of the respective third parties and not of or its licensors, or any of their officers, directors, employees or agents.

The owners and operators of the Web Site reserve the right to not publish, or to remove any Content that they deem in their sole discretion, to be inappropriate for the Web Site, for any reason whatsoever.

 

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

 

We are commited to your privacy

 

Personal Information

 

Collection of your personal information on our website

 

The web site and the information or materials herein are provided on an "as is, where is" basis. Leaside Electric makes no representations or warranties, either expressed or implied, of any kind with respect to the web site or its contents. Leaside Electric disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. By using or attempting to use the web site, the user expressly acknowledges that Leaside Electric makes no warranties or representations regarding the content of the web site: (i) There are no warranties or representations made regarding the content of the web site in terms of how current it is, its accuracy, or its completeness; and (ii) as a service to users of the web site, the Leaside Electric web site may include links to other web sites over which Leaside Electric has no control. The Leaside Electric web site provides no endorsement or representation of any kind regarding the products, services, content or appropriateness of content of such web sites, and the user hereby irrevocably waives any claim against Leaside Electric with respect to such web sites.

The Ramp Heating Repair web site may contain links to other web sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. We may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web site information and service or product offerings. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

We may collect personal information through various forms on our web site as well as through information requests made through email. The information is then stored in secure databases on our Internet servers or those of third parties who may be contracted to provide these services. Online applications that request personal information are typically identified on the web site.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect personal information are the use of secure Internet servers, restricted file access, deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls.

 

Individuals may ask for access to any personal information we hold about them. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional service fees.

 

An individual's right to access their personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when denial of access is required or authorized by law, information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy, to protect our company's rights and property or if the request is frivolous. Certain ethical, procedural and confidentiality rules may prevent access in certain circumstances.

In most cases, you will be asked for your consent if we collect, use, or disclose personal information. Permission may be expressed in writing or implied and may be given to us verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative. Individuals may withdraw permission to collect, use and disclose their personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Sometimes consent is implied through conduct with us.

Under certain circumstances, we may disclose personal information such as when required or authorized by law or ethical reasons, when an individual has consented to the disclosure, where it is necessary to establish or collect fees, or if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like Internet or other computer services) and the third party is bound by privacy obligations.